Jump to content


Open Source Teile in komerzielle Software

#1

  • Guests
Hallo zusammen,

eine Sache verstehe ich bis heute nicht. Wenn eine Open Source Library in unveränderte Form in eine komerzielle Programm wird benutzt muss man doch nicht der ganze Source Code der komerzielle Programm veröffentlichen? Reicht einfach Hinweis das wird benutzt Open Source Library XYZ, weil Open Source Library bleibt unverändert . Oder ?

Geschrieben am: 02 Dezember 2010 - 11:33

ANDK

#2

    Rechtsanwalt, Admin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 827 Beiträge:
  • Gender:Male
Es gibt eine Vielzahl unterschiedliche sog. Open Source Lizenzen. Bei der wohl verbreitetsten, der GNU General Public License http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html muss das gesamte Prgramm unter die GPL gestellt und der Source Code veröffentlicht werden, wenn es auf einer unter der GPL veröffentlichten Software basiert (5 c)). Wenn die auf der GPL basierende Software mit anderen selbständigen und von der GPL Software unabhängigen Programmen verbunden wird, die keine Erweiterungen der GPL - Software sind, finden die GPL keine Anwendung auf diese anderen Teile (letzter Absatz unter 5). Dann muss also nicht die gesamte Software offengelegt werden.

In der GPL heisst es dazu


5. Conveying Modified Source Versions.
You may convey a work based on the Program, or the modifications to produce it from the Program, in the form of source code under the terms of section 4, provided that you also meet all of these conditions:

  • a) The work must carry prominent notices stating that you modified it, and giving a relevant date.
  • b) The work must carry prominent notices stating that it is released under this License and any conditions added under section 7. This requirement modifies the requirement in section 4 to “keep intact all notices”.
  • c) You must license the entire work, as a whole, under this License to anyone who comes into possession of a copy. This License will therefore apply, along with any applicable section 7 additional terms, to the whole of the work, and all its parts, regardless of how they are packaged. This License gives no permission to license the work in any other way, but it does not invalidate such permission if you have separately received it.
  • d) If the work has interactive user interfaces, each must display Appropriate Legal Notices; however, if the Program has interactive interfaces that do not display Appropriate Legal Notices, your work need not make them do so.
A compilation of a covered work with other separate and independent works, which are not by their nature extensions of the covered work, and which are not combined with it such as to form a larger program, in or on a volume of a storage or distribution medium, is called an “aggregate” if the compilation and its resulting copyright are not used to limit the access or legal rights of the compilation's users beyond what the individual works permit. Inclusion of a covered work in an aggregate does not cause this License to apply to the other parts of the aggregate.

Geschrieben am: 02 Dezember 2010 - 12:33

Jens Liesegang